首页 | 小学 | 初中 | 高中 | 作文 | 英语 | 幼教 | 综合 | 早知道 |
高考 当前位置:唯才教育网 > 高中 > 高考 > 正文 唯才教育网手机站

漯河高中网

时间:2016-04-16 来源:唯才教育网 本文已影响

篇一:【中国教育出版网精品解析】河南漯河高中和信阳高中2012-2013学年高二上学期阶段测试联考英语试题解析

精品系列资料传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法

河南省漯河高中和信阳高中2012-2013学年高二上学期阶段测试联

英语试题解析

作者:河南安阳 马国民 2013. 01. 29

本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。第I卷1至8页,第II卷9至10页。考试结束后,将第II卷和答题卡一并交回。

第Ⅰ卷 (共115分)

第一部分 听力 (共两节.满分30分)

第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出 最佳选项。每段对话仅读一遍。 1. Why did the man go to San Francisco?A. To find a new job. C. To have a holiday.

2. What does the woman ask the man to do?A. Post a letter.

B. Wash the bowls.

C. Buy a stamp.

3. What does the man mean?A. Michael is easy to get on with. B. Michael has many friends in real life. C. Michael has few true friends in real life.

4. How does the woman feel about eating in big restaurants?A. Sick and tired.A. By May 13th.

B. fortable.

C. Wonderful.

C. By March 13th.

5. When should the man renew his books?

B. By April 30th.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每对对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每对对话或独白读两遍。

听第6对材料,回答第6至8题。

6. What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers?A. Colleagues. A. An engineer. A. Science.

B. Friends.

C. Mother and son. C. A doctor.

7. What does the man want to be?

B. A math teacher. B. Math.

8. Which subject does the man like best? C. Information technology.

听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。 9. What does the woman do?

B. To visit his uncle.

精品系列资料传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法

A. A teacher.

B. A student.

C. A doctor. C. A reading class.

10. What class did the man attend last year?A. A writing class.

B. A conversation class.

11. What can we know about the man?A. He went to England last year.C. His English is very good now.

听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。 12. What does the man advise at first? A. Making dinner at home.

B. Going to buy food nearby.

C. Having some food delivered.

13. Where is the restaurant the speakers decide to go to?A. In a shopping center.C. Near their house.

14. What is the restaurant the speakers decide to go to most famous for?A. Fried fish.

B. Salad.

C. Steaks.

听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。 15. What is the woman praising?A. The man’s cellphone. C. The man’s puter.

16. Which country invented TD-SCDMA?A. America.

B. Japan.

C. China. C. Not so useful.

17. How does the man find the 3G work?A. Not very good.

B. Quite convenient.

听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。 18. How old is the speaker now?A. 15.

B. 17.

C. 22.

19. Why has the speaker long been looked down upon?A. Because he’s hearing-disabled.

B. Because he can’t get on well with his classmates.C. Because something is wrong with his brain. 20. What makes the speaker a strong person?A. His physical limitation and courage.B. His hard training in studies.C. His family and school background.

第二部分 英语知识运用 (共两节.满分45分)

第一节 单项填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、c、D四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

impression you make at the beginning of B. He decided to settle in England.

B. At a street corner.

B. The man’s MP4 player.

精品系列资料传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法

A. An;an B.The ;an C.the;/ D./;an 21.【考点】冠词用法 【答案】B

【解析】句意为:在面试开始时,你留下的印象很重要。在题干中,you make为impression的定语从句,根据语境可知,第一个空表示的是特指,而第二个空表示的是泛指。故答案为B。

【难度】一般

22.I know that the concert is on Friday night but I don’t know the time that it starts .A.special B. particular C.specific D.certain 22.【考点】形容词词义辨析 【答案】C

【解析】句意为:我知道音乐会是在周五晚上举行,但是我不知道具体的开始时间。在四个选项中,C项意为“具体的,确切的,特有的”,符合语境。故答案为C。 【难度】困难

way.A./;at;inB.By;in;on C. By; at ; under D./ ; in ; on 23.【考点】介词用法辨析 【答案】C

【解析】句意为:到我们到达新地方时,考试已在进行中。by the time意为“到??时”,可用于引导时间状语从句,符合题意,故第一个空应使用by,由此可排除A和D;第二个空构成的是动词短语arrive at/ in;根据语境,第三个空应使用介词under,under way为常用短语,是“进行中”之意,符合题意。故答案为C。 【难度】困难

24.You tell someone you don’t like ice -cream at all while you are eating ice -cream.

漯河高中网

So what type of humour do you use.

A.dry humour B.black humourC.ironyD. satire 24.【考点】内容判断 【答案】C

【解析】句意为:你告诉某人你根本不喜欢冰淇淋,而你正在吃冰淇淋。根据语境,这种幽默属于反语,即irony。故答案为C。 【难度】一般

25.If you want to be a scientist, you must learn to make very the following is the opposite to the word underlined?

A. superb B.precise C. flexible D.severe 25.【考点】形容词用法 【答案】B

精品系列资料传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法

【解析】句意为:如果你想成为一个科学家,你必须学会很模糊的测量。在选项中,precis意为“精确的”,恰好是题干划线词的反义词。故答案为B。 【难度】困难

26.The story you have just told me of an experience I once had .A. mentions B.leads C. causes D. reminds 26.【考点】动词词义辨析 【答案】D

【解析】句意为:你刚刚讲过的故事使我想起了我曾经的一次经历。remind sb. of sth.是常用短语,是“使某人想起某事”之意,符合题意。故答案为D。 【难度】一般

27.There’s a feeling in meA.thatB.which C.of which D. what 27.【考点】同位语从句 【答案】A

【解析】句意为:我有一种感觉,我们将绝不会知道UFO是什么。分析句子结构可知,“we will never know what a UFO is”是对名词feeling进行解释说明,是一个同位语从句,在该从句中,句意完整,不缺少成分,因此。应使用that作为引导词。故答案为A。 matters worse , it began to rain.

A. to makeB.making C. having made D. made 28.【考点】插入语用法

【答案】A

【解析】to make matters worse为常用短语,是“使情况更糟的是”之意,常用于作插入语,符合题意。故答案为A。 【难度】一般

29.We A. were;drivingB. had ; driven C. have;drivenD. had ; been driving 29.【考点】动词的时态 【答案】D

【解析】根据题干语境,空白处的动作从过去开始到过去一直在进行中,因此,应使用过去完成进行时。故答案为D。 【难度】一般

30. I don’t know a lot of Italian , but I can

A.get byB. get at C.get toD. get around 30.【考点】动词短语辨析 【答案】A

【解析】句意为:我不懂太多的意大利语,但是我能够勉强混过去。在选项中,get by作为

精品系列资料传播先进教育理念 提供最佳教学方法

固定短语,是“勉强混过”之意,符合语境。故答案为A。 【难度】困难

31. marked rise in grain production.

A.After trying B.Tried C.Being triedD.Having tried31.【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】B

【解析】分析句子结构可知,逗号前为非谓语动词作状语,空格处与句子的主语是逻辑上的动宾关系,而且动作已经结束,故应使用表示被动完成的过去分词Tried。A和D均表示主动,C表示被动进行,均不合题意,可排除。故答案为B。 【难度】一般

32. If you think that Rowan Atkinson is famous creation, then you are in for a surprise. Which is wrong?

A. anything like B.something like C.anything of D. nothing of 32.【考点】短语用法 【答案】D

【解析】句意为:如果你认为Rowan Atkinson就像他塑造的那些著名的角色那样,你肯定会大吃一惊的。在四个选项中,D项意为“不够??的素质或条件”,与题干语境不符。故答案为D。 【难度】一般

33. I and I couldn’t get away.

A.was planning B. planned C. had plannedD. would plan 33.【考点】动词的时态 【答案】C

【解析】句意为:我已经计划去散步,但是有人给我打来了电话,我离不开。空格处的动作是在打电话之前发生的,即过去的过去,应使用过去完成时。故答案为C。 【难度】一般

34. Lying in bed , I listened to the heavy rain .

A. striking; worry B. hitting ; worried C.knocking; worryingD. beating; worried

34.【考点】非谓语动词 【答案】D

【解析】句意为:躺在床上,我听着大雨敲打着窗户,感到担心。分析句子结构可知,第一个空在句中作宾补,第二个空作状语。worrying用于物,worried用于人,由此结合句子的主语,可排除A和C;hit侧重指有目标地猛击,不合题意,而beat指连续地打击或者敲打,与题意相符合。故答案为D。

篇二:漯河高中文综练习题政治部分

24.3G时代,随着网络设备成本的大大降低,手机上网的资费会越来越低,同时由于视频通话等新通讯方式的运用,手机上网的群众会进入快速增长的阶段。材料表明: ①商品的价格与价值成正比②使用价值影响消费者的商品需求欲望 ③物美价廉是消费者购买商品的目的 ④生产决定消费

A.①②③④B.①③④C.②③④ D.①②④

25.在现代市场经济中,政府越来越多地运用税收、利率等经济杠杆调节经济运行。经济杠

杆能够起到调节作用的根本原因在于,它们 ( )

A.是以政府强制力为后盾的B.直接关系着市场主体的利益

C.能够弥补市场经济的缺陷 D.能够熨平经济发展中的波动

26.请你根据下列CPI(居民消费价格指数)走势图(如下),选择正确的选项

A.08年7月适宜增加财政支出,提高银行利率

B.09年1月适宜提高税率,降低银行利率

C.09年2月适宜减少财政支出,提高税率

D.09年7月适宜增加财政支出,降低银行利率

27.美国爆发的金融危机通过多条路径对他国经济产生影响。发生在美国的下列经济现象,会形成一条连贯的路径,将危机传导到他国。

①消费下降,消费资料进口减少 ②失业增加,居民收入减少

③生产下降,生产资料进口减少 ④融资困难,企业倒闭增多

这条路径是

A.①→④→③ B.②→①→④C.④→①→② D.④→②→①

28.荀子曰:“蓬生麻中,不扶自直;白沙在涅,与之俱黑”。下列说法中,与之体现的道理

是一样的是

A. 孟母三迁 B. 郑人买履C. 东施效颦D. 耳濡目染

29.在2009年7月27日首轮中美战略与经济对话开幕式上,中美官员致词时妙语连珠,谚语、俗语、流行语信手拈来,在让人们感受两国合作决心的同时,也领会到东西方文化交流的魅力。奥巴马在最后致词中援引了《孟子·尽心下》中的一句话:“山径之蹊间,介然用之而成路,为间不用,则茅塞之矣。”这句话体现的哲学道理是

A.矛盾双方相互依赖、相互包含 B.事物的发展总是从质变开始的

C.矛盾的普遍性与特殊性相互联结D.矛盾双方在一定条件下相互转化

30.从人类社会发展历程的纵向来看,生态文明将成为继农业文明、工业文明之后的第三种文明;从社会现实存在的横向来看,生态文明是和物质文明、政治文明、精神文明并列的另一种文明形式。生态文明的提出和实施,是人类对长期以来发展模式反思的结果,是人类发展观的一次飞跃,是人类文明理念的一次创新。这表明

①联系是事物存在和发展的条件 ②人们可以根据需要进行创新

③创新是继承与发展的统一 ④理念创新源于人们的深刻反思

A.①② B.②③ C.③④D.①③

中央经济工作会议指出,2010年要处理好保持经济平稳较快发展、调整经济结构、管理通胀预期的关系,巩固和增强经济回升向好势头。回答31-32题

31.2010年,中国保持宏观经济政策的连续性和稳定性,继续实施积极的财政政策和适度

宽松的货币政策,根据新形势新情况着力提高宏观调控政策的针对性和灵活性。这蕴含的哲学道理是

①办事情要从实际出发

③坚持具体问题具体分析

A.①②③ B.①②④ ( ) ②坚持普遍联系和发展观点看问题 ④坚持两点论与重点论的统一 C.①③④ D.②③④

32.管理通胀预期重在未雨绸缪。在应对国际金融危机冲击、保持经济平稳较快发展这场重大考验中,中央果断决策、从容应对,既取得了显著经济成果,又积累了在复杂经济环境中推动经济社会又好又快发展的重要经验。这充分显示了我们党 ( ) ①治国理政的智慧和能力②肩负着组织社会主义经济建设的职能

③是中国特色社会主义事业的领导核心④通过法定程序把党的主张上升为国家意志

A.①② B.①③ C.②③ D.②④

33.2009年11月6日,重庆市市长指出:打击黑社会必然“拔出萝卜带出泥”,对于黑恶

势力,我们是见黑就打,露头就打。这充分体现了重庆市政府

①坚持立党为公、民主执政 ②坚持对人民负责的原则

③贯彻落实科学发展观 ④积极履行提供社会公共服务的职能

A.①②③④ B.②③④C.①②③D.②③

从上述材料可以得出的合理结论是,我国

①各民主党派参与国家大政方针的协商 ②政协对国家重大问题发表意见③人民民主的形式不断丰富和创新④基层民主制度不断完善

A.①② B.③④ C.②④ D.①③

35.第十一届全国人大常委会第十一次会议审议驻外外交人员法草案、国家赔偿法修正案草

案、侵权责任法草案等六部法律。这表明

A.全国人大常委会是我国最高国家权力机关

B.全国人大常委会行使全国人大的部分职权

C.国家法律面前人人平等

D.国家法律都是由全国人大常委会制定的

38.(32分)

表一:

注:GDP也就是国内生产总值,是指一个国家或地区范围内的所有常住单位,在一定时期内生产最终产品和提供劳务价值的总和。是反映国民收入的主要统计数字之一。

材料一 作为“保增长、扩内需”一揽子计划的重要组成部分,国家出台的刺激消费优惠政策,涉及汽车、家电等消费领域。比如,对排气量在1.6升(含)以下的小排量乘用车,车辆购置税实行减半征收;在全国实施“家电下乡”,并在部分省市开展“家电以旧换新”试点,对农民和城镇居民购买家电予以补贴等。

材料二 目前,在拉动经济增长的“三驾马车”中,消费尤其是居民消费依然是中国经济的一块“短板”,同时,我国居民消费也存在诸多问题。如住房消费占居民消费的比重过高、家庭消费的比例严重不合理;消费行为不规范,超前消费、盲目消费现象比较普遍,超出个人实际承受能力;国人“多存钱、少消费”的传统观念;农村居民目前尚处于生存型消费阶段等,这些都限制了社会消费规模的扩大和结构改善。

(1)表一反映了什么经济现象以及如何解决这一问题? (6分)结合材料一,说明刺激消

费为什么能促进经济增长。(8分)

(2)结合材料一,运用政治学的知识,说明政府出台刺激消费优惠政策的理由。(8分) 甲组同学讨论表一时,认为表一反映的问题不利于增加居民消费,材料一中的刺激消费优惠政策可以促进经济增长。

(3)结合材料二,运用所学哲学知识,说明应如何解决我国居民消费存在的问题。(10分)

政治答案

24-35D B D D A D D A B D D B

38.(32分)

(1)①改革开放以来,我国居民收入的增幅,尤其是农民人均纯收入的增幅,低于财政

收入和GDP的增幅,居民收入增长缓慢。调整国民收入分配格局,逐步提高居民收入占国民收入的比重,特别是提高农民收入,让居民的收入与经济发展同步。(6分) ②生产决定消费,消费对生产具有反作用,消费是生产的目的和动力。(2分)刺激消

费能够促进经济增长,说明消费对生产有重要的反作用。消费拉动经济增长、促进生产发展;(2分)消费所形成的新的需要,对生产的调整和升级起着导向作用;一个新的消费热点的出现,往往能带动一个产业的出现和成长;消费为生产创造出新的劳动力,能提高劳动力的质量,提高劳动者的生产积极性。(4分)

(2)①出台刺激消费优惠政策提高人们生活水平和质量,有利于保障和改善民生,这是

由于我国政府是人民的政府,我国政府的宗旨是为人民服务,政府工作的基本原则是对人民负责。(5分)

②出台刺激消费优惠政策,促进了经济增长,是我国政府在履行组织社会主义经济建设职能。(3分)

(3)①坚持整体与部分的统一,掌握系统优化的方法。协调家庭消费比例,优化消费结

构,促进居民消费合理科学。(3分)

②坚持一切从实际出发、实事求是的方法。规范消费行为,与个人实际承受能力相适应。 (2分)

③树立正确的意识,发挥正确的意识对改造客观世界的指导作用。逐步转变国人“多存 钱,少消费”的传统观念,提倡适度消费。(3分) ④坚持具体问题具体分析方法,用发展的观点看问题。采取有效措施,促进农村居民消

费结构升级。(2分)

(其他言之有理,均可给分)

篇三:河南省漯河高中和信阳高中高二上学期阶段测试联考英语试题

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

河南省漯河高中和信阳高中高二上学期阶段测试联考英语

试题

本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分。第I卷1至8页,第II卷9至10页。考试结束后,将第II卷和答题卡一并交回。

第Ⅰ卷 (共115分)

第一节 (共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分)

听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出 最佳选项。每段对话仅读一遍。

1. Why did the man go to San Francisco?

A. To find a new job.

C. To have a holiday.

2. What does the woman ask the man to do?

A. Post a letter. B. Wash the bowls.

C. Buy a stamp. 3. What does the man mean?A. Michael is easy to get on with.

B. Michael has many friends in real life.

C. Michael has few true friends in real life.

4. How does the woman feel about eating in big restaurants?

A. Sick and tired.

A. By May 13th. B. Comfortable.C. Wonderful. C. By March 13th. 5. When should the man renew his books? B. By April 30th.

第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分)

听下面5段对话或独白。每对对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项。每对对话或独白读两遍。

听第6对材料,回答第6至8题。

6. What is the most probable relationship between the two speakers?

A. Colleagues.

A. An engineer.

A. Science.B. Friends.C. Mother and son. C. A doctor. 7. What does the man want to be? B. A math teacher. B. Math. 8. Which subject does the man like best?

C. Information technology.

听第7段材料,回答第9至11题。

9. What does the woman do?

A. A teacher.

B. A student.C. A doctor. C. A reading class. 10. What class did the man attend last year?A. A writing class. B. A conversation class. B. To visit his uncle.

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

11. What can we know about the man?

A. He went to England last year.

B. He decided to settle in England.

C. His English is very good now.

听第8段材料,回答第12至14题。

12. What does the man advise at first?

A. Making dinner at home.B. Going to buy food nearby.

C. Having some food delivered.

13. Where is the restaurant the speakers decide to go to?

A. In a shopping center.

C. Near their house.

14. What is the restaurant the speakers decide to go to most famous for?

A. Fried fish. B. Salad. C. Steaks.

听第9段材料,回答第15至17题。

15. What is the woman praising?

A. The man’s cellphone.

C. The man’s computer.

A. America.

B. The man’s MP4 player.B. At a street corner. 16. Which country invented TD-SCDMA?B. Japan. C. China. C. Not so useful. 17. How does the man find the 3G work?A. Not very good. B. Quite convenient.

听第10段材料,回答第18至20题。

18. How old is the speaker now?

A. 15. B. 17. C. 22.

19. Why has the speaker long been looked down upon?

A. Because he’s hearing-disabled.

B. Because he can’t get on well with his classmates.

C. Because something is wrong with his brain.

20. What makes the speaker a strong person?

A. His physical limitation and courage.

B. His hard training in studies.

C. His family and school background.

第二部 分英语知识运用 (共两节.满分45分)

第一节 单项填空 (共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、c、D四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

impression you make at the beginning of interview is very important .

A. An;an B.The ;an C.the;/ D./;an

22.I know that the concert is on Friday night but I don’t know theA.special B. particular C.specific D.certain

23. the time we arrived the new place , the exam was alreadyway.

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

A./;at;inB.By;in;on C. By; at ; under D./ ; in ; on

24.You tell someone you don’t like ice -cream at all while you are eating ice -cream . So what type of humour do you use .

A.dry humour B.black humourC.ironyD. satire

25.If you want to be a scientist , you must learn to make very measurements. Which of the following is the opposite to the word underlined?

A. superb B.precise C. flexible D.severe

26.The story you have just told me of an experience I once had .

A. mentions B.leads C. causes D. reminds

27.There’s a feeling in meA.thatB.which C.of which D. what

28.I lost my way in complete darkness and , matters worse , it began to rain.

A. to makeB.making C. having made D. made

29.We onlyfor about fifteen minutes when Jill asked me to stop the car .

A. were;drivingB. had ; driven C. have;drivenD. had ; been driving

30. I don’t know a lot of Italian , but I can

A.get byB. get at C.get toD. get around

31. marked rise in grain production.

A.After trying B.Tried C.Being triedD.Having tried

32. If you think that Rowan Atkinson is , then you are in for a surprise. Which is wrong?

A. anything like B.something like C.anything of D. nothing of

33. I to go for a walk , but someone called me and I couldn’t get away.

A.was planning B. planned C. had plannedD. would plan

34. Lying in bed , I listened to the heavy rain the window , .

A. striking; worry B. hitting ; worried C.knocking; worryingD. beating; worried

35. -Do you mind if I open the window.

- I feel a bit cold .

A. Of course notB. I’d rather you didn’t C. Go aheadD. why not ?

第二节 完形填空(共20小题,每小1.5分.满分30分)

阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B. C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项小涂黑。

By choosing to let go of the past ,we can sweep out the ashes that weigh us down and subtly(细微地) affect every aspect of our health, our relationships ,and our peace of mind .

My friend Jean was after a thirty -year marriage that produced three daughters,one son and eight .Because she had literally raised them single-handedly ,Jean was that the children didn’t take her part the divorce . For months she to attend any family . When I reasoned that her children’s

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

perception of the with and between the parents was probably altogether different from hers ,she 43to the belief that she was right.

One day Jean44 in tears .“Saturday is my granddaughter’s birthday , and I 45 want to be with her , but I can’t bring myself to face my46 husband .” “Jim isn’t the problem ,” I said gently . “It’s false47 . Instead of holding on to the painful past , which is over and done , 48 the feelings go and get on with your life . You’re depriving yourself of the49 of sharing in these important occasions , 50 Jim feels free to experience them. Tell me , would you rather be right ,or be happy?”

That must have done the51because when Saturday arrived ,Jean appeared at her daughter’s 52 bearing her famous chocolate - chip cookies and a beautiful birthday cake . How53 it feels to let go ! How energizing ! And the more we practice the art of letting go of all negativity , the better able we become to54 our thoughts, our time , and our energy to living joy-fully in the present ,55 age we happen to be .

36A.divorced B.disappointed

37.A.grandchildren B.children

38.A.happy B.comfortable

39.A.during B.before C.surprised D.tired C.babiesD. girls C.content D.angry C.after D.over

40.A.liked B.agreed C.refused D.wanted

41.A.invitedB.treated C.attracted D.tempted

42.A.relationship B.idea C.imagination D. referred

43.A.appealed B. turned C.clung D.referred

44.A.shoutedB.answeredC.asked D.called

45.A.really B. curiously

46.A.now B.pride

47.A.laughterB.pride

48.A.letB.ask

49.A.pain B.hunger

50.A.and B.so

51.A. favorB. taskC.unhappily D.painfully C.future D.present C.fame D.sadness C.driveD.observe C.joy D.hope C.yet D.while C.helpD . trick

D. company

D . Well

D .provide

D. whoever 52.A. home B.school C.office 53.A. great B.terrible C.funny 54.A.spend B.devote C.offer 55.A .howeverB.whichever C. whatever

第三部分阅读理解(共20 小题,每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A, B, C和D)中,选出最佳选项.并在答且卡 上将该项涂黑。

A

第三部分 阅读理解(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A, B, C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com

上将该项涂黑。

Welcome to this Website on the British Isles. Over the coming months it will be expanded to allow you to find information on all aspects of life in the British Isles. The British Isles is visited by millions of people each year, many returning time and again.

Wales: Wales is full of fascinating places to visit and stay. The castles of Beaumaris, Conwy, Harlech and Caernarfon are officially listed as world heritage sites and provide an insight into the troubled past of this great land. The national park of Snowdonia is stunning and provides walkers and climbers with many opportunities to challenge their limits. South Wales also has interesting places to visit: Pembrokeshire is especially inviting for tourists.

England: We all know about the attractions lf London but England has a lot more to offer outside of the city. The “English Riviers”, Torquay, is blessed with good weather and is a major tourist attraction. This is a great place to stay and explore the local seaside resorts.

Windsor castle is a great place to visit and the town and surrounding areas are beautiful. Warwick castle in the centre of England is world famous and holds regular evens (同额赌注) to show how life was like in the time it was built.

Scotland: A great place to visit, Scotland still has many places that are relatively uninhabited(杳无人迹的) and are great for getting away from it all. Ben Nevis is the highest mountain in the British Isles and the numerous lakes provide great fishing. In parts you can still hear Gaelic spoken and we all know about the Scottish expertise in making Whisky! You can also visit the ski resorts of Aviemore in the Cairngorms. Glasgow, the capital is now recognized as a centre of culture as well as being a great shopping centre.

56. The highest mountain in the British Isles is in ________.

A. Wales B. EnglandC. ScotlandD. Chester

57. A mountain-climber will probably visit ________.

A. Wales and England

C. England and Wales B. Wales and Scotland D. Pembrokeshire and Torquay

58. Which of the following is NOT true about England?

A. Windsor castle is in the center of England.

B. London is the capital city.

C. You can enjoy good weather in Torquay.

D. There are more than one castles.

59. Where are you likely to get such information?

A. A TV program on tourism.

C. A geography book. B. A newspaper. D. The Internet.

B

Edward Sims was born in 1892. He was the fifth child and only son of Herbert and Dora Sims. Herbert was a blacksmith(铁匠), and had a thriving trade making horseshoes. He was determined that his first-born son would follow him into the blacksmith. For this reason, Edward had to leave school at the age of 12,and worked with his father.