首页 | 小学 | 初中 | 高中 | 作文 | 英语 | 幼教 | 综合 | 早知道 |
大学英语 当前位置:唯才教育网 > 英语 > 大学英语 > 正文 唯才教育网手机站

大学英语a统考模拟试题

时间:2016-04-19 来源:唯才教育网 本文已影响

篇一:大学英语A统考题库

大学英语A 1

一、阅读理解

1、This is not the world we know. This world is controlled by computers. Men and women can be seen, but they are following the orders given to them by machines. The machines were designed by mad scientists, but at some point even the mad scientists were taken over by their super-inventions.

Does this sound familiar? You have probably read something like it in magazines or books, or seen it in a film. Why is it so popular? One of the reasons is that it reflects the fears of many people; fear of the unknown fear of what is not understood or, at least, fear of something that is not completely understood.

The fact is that every day it seems that computers take control of another area of our lives. Some factory jobs are now done by robots and the robots are controlled by computers. Our bank accounts are managed by computers. At the airport, our tickets are sold by a computer. Certainly, many of these operations are made more efficient by computers, but our admiration is sometimes mixed with unsafe feelings. And this lack of safety is caused by the fact that we do not know how computers do these things, and we really don't know what they might do next.

But we can find out how computers work, and once we understand them, we can use computers instead of worrying about being used by them. Today, there is a new generation of computer wizards who know exactly how computers get things done. These young men and women, usually university students, are happy to sit for hours, sometimes for days, designing programs, not eating, not sleeping, but discovering what can be done by these wonderful slaves which they have learned to control. These computer wizards have learned to use the computer and search for new tasks for their machines.

(1)、According to the passage, our present world is under the control of ______ .

A:mad scientists

B:men and women

C:the unknown fear

D:some super-inventions

答案: D

(2)、The reason why many people are afraid of computers is that ______ .

A:they don't know anything about computers

B:they haven't really understood computers

C:there are so many computer games

D:computers are often down

答案: B

(3)、The author mentions computer wizards in order to point out that ______ .

A:computers can be controlled by man

B:there should be more people devoted to computers

C:only young people are interested in computers

D:more time and energy is required to control computers

答案: A

(4)、This passage is probably written to suggest that ______ .

A:some day computers can deal with all human problems

B:computers can be used in place of traveling to our jobs

C:people should not fear computers

D:computer technology will not meet people's needs in various situations

答案: C

(5)、The author's attitude towards widely used computers is ______ .

A:positive

B:anxious

C:worried

D:serious

答案: A

2、In 1826, a Frenchman named Niepce needed pictures for his business. But he was not a good artist. So he invented a very simple camera. He put it in a window of his house and took a picture of his garden. That was the first photo.

The next important date in the history of photography(摄影术)was in 1837. That year, Daguerre, another Frenchman, took a picture of his reading room. He used a new kind of camera in a different way. In his pictures you could see everything very clearly, even the smallest things. This kind of photo was called a Daguerreotype.

Soon, other people began to use Daguerre's way. Travelers brought back wonderful photos from all around the world. People took pictures of famous buildings, cities and mountains.

In about 1840, photography was developed. Then photographers(摄影家)could take pictures of people and moving things. That was not simple. The photographers had to carry a lot of films and other machines. But this did not stop them, for example, some in the United States worked so hard. Mathew Brady was a famous American photographer. He took many pictures of great people. The pictures were unusual because they were very lifelike(栩栩如生的).

Photography also became one kind of art by the end of the 19th century. Some photos were not just copies of the real world. They showed ideas and feelings, like other kinds of art.

(1)、The first photo taken by Niepce was a picture of ______.

A:his business

B:his house

C:his garden

D:his window

答案: C

(2)、The Daguerreotype was ______.

A:a Frenchman

B:a kind of picture

C:a kind of camera

D:a photographer

答案: B

(3)、If a photographer wanted to take pictures of moving things in the year of 1840, he had to ______. A:watch lots of films

B:buy an expensive camera

C:stop in most cities

D:take many films and related facilities

答案: D

(4)、Mathew Brady ______.

A:was a very attractive person

B:was famous for his unusual pictures

C:was quite a strong person

D:took many pictures of moving people

答案: B

(5)、This passage tells us ______.

A:how photography was developed

B:how to show your ideas and feelings in pictures

C:how to take pictures in the world

D:how to use different cameras

答案: A

二、词汇与语法

1、Free _______ of shampoo is distributed from door to door.

A:sample

B:example

C:product

D:stock

答案: A

2、He cannot be tired ________ he has walked only half a mile.

A:since

B:whether C:when

D:as long as

答案: A

3、Xiao Lu won a ______ at the tennis match.

A:prize

B:price

C:praise

D:present

答案: A

4、It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants.

A:however

B:whatever

C:whichever

D:whenever

答案: B

5、Not only _______ our money, but we were also in danger of losing our lives.

A:we lost

B:lost we

C:we did lose

D:did we lose

答案: D

6、All things ____, the planned trip will have to be called off.

A:considered

B:be considered

C:considering

D:having considered

答案: A

7、They ________ thankful to have the opportunity to further their studies.

A:would like to be

B:ought to be

C:would rather be

D:had better be

答案: B

8、Large fish usually _____ small fish.

A:gather

B:take on

C:feed on

D:organize

答案: C

9、When the girl heard the news, she could do nothing but ________ back home.

A:going

B:went

C:to go

D:go

答案: D

10、In Britain people drive ______the left.

A:at

B:on

C:to

D:in

答案: B

三、完型填空

When my wife and I lived in Texas, one morning, we were our way home and decided to stop at a local gas station to get some breakfast. We noticed a man standing in front of the store. We could tell that he was a man, because his clothes were dirty and worn. It looked like he had gone in to get warm to drink but came out with nothing. he must have not had enough money.

Then we saw a dog walk up to the front of the store. It was a dog - we could tell that it had been feeding puppies. She was terribly in need of something to eat. There were people by and not even taking a look at her. She might not have been as and clean as most, but she still deserved better. We still did not do anything, but someone did. The guy, who did not buy himself anything to eat, went back into the

I know that this story isn't as inspirational as most stories, but it a great part in our

lives. You see, that was Mother's Day weekend. A lot of people forget that some animals are too. It took a straggler (流浪汉) to show me what I should have done. He made me a better man that day.

(1)、A:at

B:on

篇二:大学英语A统考模拟试题

大学英语A统考模拟试题

(注意:翻译和阅读题,多于在课本和题库出)

大学英语A 1

一、阅读理解

1、This is not the world we know. This world is controlled by computers. Men and women can be seen, but they are following the orders given to them by machines. The machines were designed by mad scientists, but at some point even the mad scientists were taken over by their super-inventions.

Does this sound familiar? You have probably read something like it in magazines or books, or seen it in a film. Why is it so popular? One of the reasons is that it reflects the fears of many people; fear of the unknown fear of what is not understood or, at least, fear of something that is not completely understood. The fact is that every day it seems that computers take control of another area of our lives. Some factory jobs are now done by robots and the robots are controlled by computers. Our bank accounts are managed by computers. At the airport, our tickets are sold by a computer. Certainly, many of these operations are made more efficient by computers, but our admiration is sometimes mixed with unsafe feelings. And this lack of safety is caused by the fact that we do not know how computers do these things, and we really don't know what they might do next.

But we can find out how computers work, and once we understand them, we can use computers instead of worrying about being used by them. Today, there is a new generation of computer wizards who know exactly how computers get things done. These young men and women, usually university students, are happy to sit for hours, sometimes for days, designing programs, not eating, not sleeping, but discovering what can be done by these wonderful slaves which they have learned to control. These computer wizards have learned to use the computer and search for new tasks for their machines.

(1)、According to the passage, our present world is under the control of ______ .

D:some super-inventions

答案: D

(2)、The reason why many people are afraid of computers is that ______ .

B:they haven't really understood computers

答案: B

(3)、The author mentions computer wizards in order to point out that ______ .

A:computers can be controlled by man

答案: A

(4)、This passage is probably written to suggest that ______ .

C:people should not fear computers

答案: C

(5)、The author's attitude towards widely used computers is ______ .

A:positive

答案: A

2、In 1826, a Frenchman named Niepce needed pictures for his business. But he was not a good artist.

So he invented a very simple camera. He put it in a window of his house and took a picture of his garden. That was the first photo.

The next important date in the history of photography(摄影术)was in 1837. That year, Daguerre, another Frenchman, took a picture of his reading room. He used a new kind of camera in a different way. In his pictures you could see everything very clearly, even the smallest things. This kind of photo was called a Daguerreotype.

Soon, other people began to use Daguerre's way. Travelers brought back wonderful photos from all around the world. People took pictures of famous buildings, cities and mountains.

In about 1840, photography was developed. Then photographers(摄影家)could take pictures of people and moving things. That was not simple. The photographers had to carry a lot of films and other machines. But this did not stop them, for example, some in the United States worked so hard.

Mathew Brady was a famous American photographer. He took many pictures of great people. The pictures were unusual because they were very lifelike(栩栩如生的).

Photography also became one kind of art by the end of the 19th century. Some photos were not just copies of the real world. They showed ideas and feelings, like other kinds of art.

(1)、The first photo taken by Niepce was a picture of ______.

C:his garden

答案: C

(2)、The Daguerreotype was ______.

B:a kind of picture

答案: B

(3)、If a photographer wanted to take pictures of moving th

大学英语a统考模拟试题

ings in the year of 1840, he had to ______.D:take many films and related facilities

答案: D

(4)、Mathew Brady ______.

B:was famous for his unusual pictures

答案: B

(5)、This passage tells us ______.

A:how photography was developed

答案: A

二、词汇与语法

1、Free _______ of shampoo is distributed from door to door.

A:sample

答案: A

2、He cannot be tired ________ he has walked only half a mile.

A:since

答案: A

3、Xiao Lu won a ______ at the tennis match.

A:prize

答案: A

4、It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants.

B:whatever

答案: B

5、Not only _______ our money, but we were also in danger of losing our lives.

D:did we lose

答案: D

6、All things ____, the planned trip will have to be called off.

A:considered

答案: A

7、They ________ thankful to have the opportunity to further their studies.

B:ought to be

答案: B

8、Large fish usually _____ small fish.

C:feed on

答案: C

9、When the girl heard the news, she could do nothing but ________ back home.

D:go

答案: D

10、In Britain people drive ______the left.

B:on

答案: B

三、完型填空

When my wife and I lived in Texas, one morning, we were our way home and decided to stop at a local gas station to get some breakfast. We noticed a man standing in front of the store. We could tell that he was a man, because his clothes were dirty and worn磨损,疲倦的. It looked like he had gone in to get warm to drink but came out with nothing. he must have not had enough money.

Then we saw a dog walk up to the front of the store. It was a dog - we could tell that it had been feeding puppies小狗. She was terribly in need of something to eat. There were people by and not even taking a look at her. She might not have been as and clean as most, but she still deserved值得 better. We still did not do anything, but someone did. The guy, who did not buy himself anything to eat, went back into the

I know that this story isn't as inspirational鼓舞人心,给人灵感 as most stories, but it a great part in our lives. You see, that was Mother's Day weekend. A lot of people forget that some animals are too. It took a straggler (流浪汉) to show me what I should have done. He made me a better man that day.

(1)、 A:atB:on C:in D:for

答案: B

(2)、 A:terrible B:homeless C:friendly D:handsome 答案: B

(3)、 A:everything B:anything C:something D:nothing 答案: C

(4)、 A:So B:But C:Since D:If

答案: A

(5)、 A:strong B:weak C:female D:male

答案: C

(6)、 A:pass B:passed C:to pass D:passing

答案: D

(7)、 A:dirty B:small C:stupid D:pretty

答案: D

(8)、 A:store B:station C:car D:park

答案: A

(9)、 A:takes B:spends C:makes D:plays

答案: D

(10)、 A:talents B:children C:parents D:friends

答案: C

四、汉译英

(1)、你应该按医嘱去服这种药。

答案: You should follow the doctor's instructions on how to take the medicine.

(2)、你的新朋友们听起来棒极了!

答案:Your new friends sound great!

(3)、你能帮我安装一下这个软件吗?(set up)

答案:Could you please help me set up the software?

(4)、大工厂生产的产品正在替代小工厂生产的产品。

答案:Goods produced by big factories are taking the place of those by small workshops.

We are living in an Information Age. And the Internet can influence our lives in many ways. Write an essay

on the topic "Internet and Me". You should base your essay on the outline below.

1.因特网带来的益处

2.因特网带来的弊端

3.因特网对我的影响

范文:

Everything lives with opposite forces. The same can be said about modern technology, such as Internet. At first glance Internet offers us excitement and a worl of promise. Frankly speaking, people who have some ideas of it can not deny the merits born with the system. For instance,it can improve proficiency in scientific research, for by means of it scientists and researchers can get a global look at the latest development in the field concerned and accordingly they need spend no time doing what has already been done. In view of personal communication, the most convenient means could be peculiar to Internet, too.

While people speak highly of Internet, its drawbacks shouldn't be neglected. Sometimes, alittle fatal breakdown of the system, or a disastrous error could bring us an enormous amount of damage and loss. Meanwhile, with lnternet's replacement of hooks or the written work as the main source of information, human's writing abilities are weakened and relations between people are desalinated

However, every country on this planet should work hard to develop the system to serve us more efficiently and comfortably, because in the net all countries are interrelated.

Internet is colsely in linked

大学英语A 2

一、阅读理解

1、 Do you find getting up in the morning so difficult that it's painful? This might be called laziness, but Dr. Kleitman has a new explanation. He has proved that everyone has a daily energy cycle.

During the hours when you labor through your work you may say that you're "hot". That's true. The time of day when you feel most energetic is when your cycle of body temperature is at its peak. For some people the peak comes during the forenoon. For others it comes in the afternoon or evening. No one has discovered why this is so, but it leads to such familiar monologues as: "Get up, John! You'll be late for work again!" The possible explanation to the trouble is that John is at his temperature-and-energy peak in the

evening. Much family quarreling ends when husbands and wives realize what these energy cycles mean, and which cycle each member of the family including their kid has.

You can't change your energy cycle, but you can learn to make your life fit it better. Habit can help, Dr. Kleitman believes. Maybe you're sleepy in the evening but feel you must stay up late anyway. Counteract (对抗) your cycle to some extent by habitually staying up later than you want to. If your energy is low in the morning but you have an important job to do early in the day, rise before your usual hour. This won't change your cycle, but you'll get up steam and work better at your low point.

篇三:大学英语A统考模拟试题(复制)

大学英语A统考模拟试题

大学英语A 1

一、阅读理解

1、This is not the world we know. This world is controlled by computers. Men and women can be seen, but they are following the orders given to them by machines. The machines were designed by mad scientists, but at some point even the mad scientists were taken over by their super-inventions.

Does this sound familiar? You have probably read something like it in magazines or books, or seen it in a film. Why is it so popular? One of the reasons is that it reflects the fears of many people; fear of the unknown fear of what is not understood or, at least, fear of something that is not completely understood.

The fact is that every day it seems that computers take control of another area of our lives. Some

factory jobs are now done by robots and the robots are controlled by computers. Our bank accounts are managed by computers. At the airport, our tickets are sold by a computer. Certainly, many of these operations are made more efficient by computers, but our admiration is sometimes mixed with unsafe feelings. And this lack of safety is caused by the fact that we do not know how computers do these things, and we really don't know what they might do next.

But we can find out how computers work, and once we understand them, we can use computers instead of worrying about being used by them. Today, there is a new generation of computer wizards who know exactly how computers get things done. These young men and women, usually university students, are happy to sit for hours, sometimes for days, designing programs, not eating, not sleeping, but discovering what can be done by these wonderful slaves which they have learned to control. These computer wizards have learned to use the computer and search for new tasks for their machines.

(1)、According to the passage, our present world is under the control of ______ .

A:mad scientists

B:men and women

C:the unknown fear

D:some super-inventions

答案: D

(2)、The reason why many people are afraid of computers is that ______ .

A:they don't know anything about computers

B:they haven't really understood computers

C:there are so many computer games

D:computers are often down

答案: B

(3)、The author mentions computer wizards in order to point out that ______ .

A:computers can be controlled by man

B:there should be more people devoted to computers

C:only young people are interested in computers

D:more time and energy is required to control computers

答案: A

(4)、This passage is probably written to suggest that ______ .

A:some day computers can deal with all human problems

B:computers can be used in place of traveling to our jobs

C:people should not fear computers

D:computer technology will not meet people's needs in various situations

答案: C

(5)、The author's attitude towards widely used computers is ______ .

A:positive

B:anxious

C:worried

D:serious

答案: A

2、In 1826, a Frenchman named Niepce needed pictures for his business. But he was not a good artist. So he invented a very simple camera. He put it in a window of his house and took a picture of his garden. That was the first photo.

The next important date in the history of photography(摄影术)was in 1837. That year, Daguerre, another Frenchman, took a picture of his reading room. He used a new kind of camera in a different way. In his pictures you could see everything very clearly, even the smallest things. This kind of photo was called a Daguerreotype.

Soon, other people began to use Daguerre's way. Travelers brought back wonderful photos from all around the world. People took pictures of famous buildings, cities and mountains.

In about 1840, photography was developed. Then photographers(摄影家)could take pictures of people and moving things. That was not simple. The photographers had to carry a lot of films and other machines. But this did not stop them, for example, some in the United States worked so hard.

Mathew Brady was a famous American photographer. He took many pictures of great people. The pictures were unusual because they were very lifelike(栩栩如生的).

Photography also became one kind of art by the end of the 19th century. Some photos were not just copies of the real world. They showed ideas and feelings, like other kinds of art.

(1)、The first photo taken by Niepce was a picture of ______.

A:his business

B:his house

C:his garden

D:his window

答案: C

(2)、The Daguerreotype was ______.

A:a Frenchman

B:a kind of picture

C:a kind of camera

D:a photographer

答案: B

(3)、If a photographer wanted to take pictures of moving things in the year of 1840, he had to ______. A:watch lots of films

B:buy an expensive camera

C:stop in most cities

D:take many films and related facilities

答案: D

(4)、Mathew Brady ______.

A:was a very attractive person

B:was famous for his unusual pictures

C:was quite a strong person

D:took many pictures of moving people

答案: B

(5)、This passage tells us ______.

A:how photography was developed

B:how to show your ideas and feelings in pictures

C:how to take pictures in the world

D:how to use different cameras

答案: A

二、词汇与语法

1、Free _______ of shampoo is distributed from door to door.

A:sample

B:example

C:product

D:stock

答案: A

2、He cannot be tired ________ he has walked only half a mile.

A:since

B:whether C:when

D:as long as

答案: A

3、Xiao Lu won a ______ at the tennis match.

A:prize

B:price

C:praise

D:present

答案: A

4、It is generally considered unwise to give a child _______ he or she wants.

A:however

B:whatever

C:whichever

D:whenever

答案: B

5、Not only _______ our money, but we were also in danger of losing our lives.

A:we lost

B:lost we

C:we did lose

D:did we lose

答案: D

6、All things ____, the planned trip will have to be called off.

A:considered

B:be considered

C:considering

D:having considered

答案: A

7、They ________ thankful to have the opportunity to further their studies.

A:would like to be

B:ought to be

C:would rather be

D:had better be

答案: B

8、Large fish usually _____ small fish.

A:gather

B:take on

C:feed on

D:organize

答案: C

9、When the girl heard the news, she could do nothing but ________ back home.

A:going

B:went

C:to go

D:go

答案: D

10、In Britain people drive ______the left.

A:at

B:on

C:to

D:in

答案: B

三、完型填空

When my wife and I lived in Texas, one morning, we were our way home and decided to stop at a local gas station to get some breakfast. We noticed a man standing in front of the store. We could tell that he was a man, because his clothes were dirty and worn磨损,疲倦的. It looked like he had gone in to get warm to drink but came out with nothing. he must have not had enough money.

Then we saw a dog walk up to the front of the store. It was a dog - we could tell that it had been feeding puppies小狗. She was terribly in need of something to eat. There were people by and not even taking a look at her. She might not have been as and clean as most, but she still deserved值得 better. We still did not do anything, but someone did. The guy, who did not buy himself anything to eat, went back into the

I know that this story isn't as inspirational鼓舞人心,给人灵感 as most stories, but it a great part in our lives. You see, that was Mother's Day weekend. A lot of people forget that some animals are too. It took a straggler (流浪汉) to show me what I should have done. He made me a better man that day.

(1)、 A:atB:on C:in D:for

答案: B

(2)、 A:terrible B:homeless C:friendly D:handsome 答案: B

(3)、 A:everything B:anything C:something D:nothing 答案: C

(4)、 A:So B:But C:Since D:If

答案: A

(5)、 A:strong B:weak C:female D:male

答案: C

(6)、 A:pass B:passed C:to pass D:passing

答案: D