首页 | 小学 | 初中 | 高中 | 作文 | 英语 | 幼教 | 综合 | 早知道 |
高中英语 当前位置:唯才教育网 > 英语 > 高中英语 > 正文 唯才教育网手机站

外研版高中英语选修六module5

时间:2016-04-21 来源:唯才教育网 本文已影响

篇一:外研版高中英语选修六Module5

单词

1.terrify v.使惊恐,使受惊吓 归纳拓展

(1)terrify sb.into doing sth.威胁某人做某事

be terrified at/with(后接使人惊恐的东西)因……吓了一跳

be terrified of...恐惧,害怕(terrified用作形容词) be terrified that害怕??

(2)terrifying adj.令人害怕的(现在分词用作形容词,主要体现主动意味)

terrified adj.感到害怕的(过去分词用作形容词,主要体现被动意味)

terrorist n.恐怖分子,恐怖主义者 terror n.惊恐;恐怖

in terror of...对??十分害怕

例句:She was terrified of being killed in an air raid. 她很害怕在空袭中被炸死。

He was terrified at the terrible sight. 见到这一惨景他吓坏了。

Terrified by the sight of the lion,he quickly ran to a tree.他看到一头狮子吓坏了,急忙跑向一棵树。 【链接训练】

On seeing the ______ scene,the boy let out a ______ voice.

A.terrifying;terrifyingB.terrified;terrified C.terrifying;terrifiedD.terrified;terrifying 【解析】 terrifying scene“可怕的场面”,描述的是scene的特性;terrified voice“令人恐惧的声音”,描述的是人的情绪。 【答案】 C

2.disgust vi.令人厌恶,令人反感 vt.使作呕,使厌烦 n.厌恶,嫌恶 归纳拓展

(1)with disgust反感地,厌恶地 in disgust愤愤地

(much) to one's disgust令某人(非常)气愤的是

(2)be disgusted to find/hear/see发现/听到/看到??很气愤

be disgusted at/by/with sth.讨厌或唾弃某物,对??作呕

(3)disgusting adj.令人厌恶的

例句:The amount of violence contained in “Children Shows” disgusted many parents.

含有大量暴力内容的“儿童节目”使很多家长感到气愤。

Sam threw his books down in disgust and stormed out of

1

the room.

萨姆愤愤地把书放下,气冲冲地冲出房间。

I was disgusted to see the picture on page one of Sunday's feature section.

看到周日的特写专栏第一页上的照片,我感到很气愤。 【链接训练】 翻译句子

变质了的鱼发出令人作呕的气味。 3.beneficial adj.有益处的,有帮助的 归纳拓展

(1)be beneficial to对……有好处;对??有利 (2)benefit v.受益&n.利益,好处 benefit (vi.) from/by从??中受益

for sb.’s benefit为了帮助某人,对某人有益 for the benefit of为了??的利益 be of benefit to sb.对某人有益 (3)be good for对??有益处 do good to对??有好处 be harmful to对??有害处 do harm to对??有害

例句:Fresh air and good food are beneficial to health. 新鲜空气和优质食物有益于健康。

The sea air will benefit you.海上的空气将对你有益。 You will benefit from experience. 你一定会从经验中获益。

It is said that Yoga is of great benefit to human health.据说瑜伽对人体健康有极大的好处。 【链接训练】

Doing morning exercises__________our health and we________it.

A.benefits to;benefitB.benefits;benefit from C.benefits from;benefitD.benefits;are benefited by 【解析】 空一考查v.ing形式作主语,谓语动词用单数形式且benefit用作及物动词,后面直接跟宾语,故排除A、C两项;空二考查benefit from“从??获益/受益”的用法,排除D项,故答案为B。 【答案】 B

4.cure v.治愈,消除,矫正,解决问题,改善困境 n.治病,痊愈;疗法,对策 归纳拓展

cure sb.(of sth.) 治愈某人的病,消除某人的忧虑 a cure for...??的一种治疗方法

curable adj.可治愈的,其反义词为incurable 例句:This medicine will cure you of flu. 这种药会治好你的流感。

Nothing cured him of the bad habit. 无论怎样都改不了他的坏习惯。

He has tried all sorts of cures,but without success. 他已试过各种各样的疗法,但仍不见效。 同类辨析 cure与treat

(1)cure指治愈疾病,使人恢复健康;消除痛苦;除掉恶习、弊端、嗜好等。

(2)treat只指治病,并不管疗效如何。 【链接训练】

If I take this medicine twice a day,it should ________ my cold.

A.recover B.cure C.improve D.heal 【解析】 句意为:假如这种药我一天吃两次,它就可以治愈我的感冒。cure “治疗”,尤指用药物治愈疾病。而recover “恢复”;improve “改善”;heal “着重治好外伤或烧伤后的患部”,均不合题意。 【答案】 B

5.resist v.抗拒,对抗,抵抗,忍住(一般用否定式);抗(酸),耐(热等) 归纳拓展

(1)resist后接名词、代词或动名词,其后不接不定式。 resist heat耐热

resist the temptation经得起诱惑 resist arrest拒捕

resist doing sth.反对做某事

can't resist doing sth.禁不住做……

(2)resistant adj.对??有抵抗力的,抵制的,反抗的,抗拒的

be resistant to对……有抵抗力

(3)resistance n.反抗(对);抵抗(制) make some (no) resistance进行(不)抵抗 例句:I could hardly resist laughing. 我忍不住笑了起来。

She resisted the temptation to tell him what she really thought.

她克制住自己,没有把真实想法告诉他。 The club is resistant to any form of change. 该俱乐部反对任何形式的变革。 【链接训练】

Iron containers should be replaced by plastic ones, which tend to be ________ to acids. A.resistant B.importantC.resisted D.related

【解析】 句意为:塑料容器应该取代铁容器,它们比较容易抗酸。be resistant to“对??有抵抗能力”。

2

【答案】 A

6.absorb v.消减;缓冲,吸收;合并;完全吸引住(某人)的注意力或兴趣 归纳拓展

(1)absorb one’s attention吸引某人的注意力 (2)absorbed adj.精神集中的

be absorbed in专心于,全神贯注于 be absorbed into被吸收(纳入)?? (3)absorbing adj.十分吸引人的 absorption n.吸收,全神贯注

例句:In cold climates,houses need to have walls that will absorb heat.

在寒冷的气候中,房子需要有吸收热量的墙。

She lay on the sofa and was absorbed in her book and didn’t hear anything.

她躺在沙发上专心看书,没听见任何声响。 Seven Swords is an absorbing movie. 《七剑》是一部引人入胜的影片。 【链接训练】

She was so ________ in her job that she didn't hear anybody knocking at the door. A.attracted B.absorbed C.drawn D.concentrated

【解析】 句意为:她正埋头工作,没有听见有人敲门。be absorbed in意为“专心致志于……”。A项(be) attracted to sth./sb.“被某人/某物所吸引”;C项(be) drawn to...“被吸引到??”;D项(be) concentrated on“(精力)集中在??上面”。 【答案】 B

7.arise vi.(arose,arisen)出现,发生;起身;起因于,起源于(常与from/out of连用) 同类辨析

arise,rise与raise

(1)arise意为“引起,发生,出自”,多用于抽象意义,常与之连用的词有difficulty,issue,matter,need,chance,problem,situation等。 (2)rise强调“上升,升高”,多用于具体意义,常与表示具体事物的词连用。 (3)raise是及物动词,意为“提高,提出,抚养,饲养”。 例句:A new difficulty has arisen.出现了新的困难。 There’re some problems arising out of the lack of communication. 有些因缺乏交流而产生的问题。 Arise and fight for your rights! 起来为自己的权利而战! 【链接训练】

A new situation is likely to ________ when the school

leaving age is raised to 16.

A.arouse B.rise C.arise D.lift 【解析】 arouse“唤起,激起,唤醒”;rise“上升”;lift“举起”;arise“产生,发生”。由句意“当毕业年龄上升到16岁时,很可能产生一种新的情况。”可知,选C。

【答案】 C 短语

1.treat...as把……当作……来对待 归纳拓展

treat sb.as/like把某人当成??看待 treat sth.as...①把某事当成??(来处理) ②认真处理??

treat sb.to...招待,拿什么款待某人 treat...well/badly善待/虐待

treat...seriously/carefully认真对待

treat...with respect/kindness尊重某人/善意对待某人 例句:We can’t treat a mistake as a joke. 我们不能把错误视为笑料。

Please treat this information as completely confidential.这项资料请绝对保密。

This is to be my treat,so I’ll pay for everything. 这次轮到我做东,所以一切都由我付钱。 归纳拓展

look on...as把??视为

take...as...把??理解为?? have...as...把??看作?? refer to...as...把??称为?? consider...as...认为……是?? think of...as...认为??是?? regard...as...把??看成?? make...as...把??当作??

describe...as...把??描述成?? use...as...作为??来使用 【链接训练】

The students ________ Mr Yang ________ the best one in teaching.

A.treat;asB.treat;being C.treats;/ D.treating;to be

【解析】 句意为:同学们都把杨老师看作是在教学方面最出色的人。treat...as...“把??当成??看待”。 【答案】 A

2.get out of control摆脱控制 归纳拓展

be/get out of control失去控制

in the control of在……控制之下;受……的管理/控制

3

in control of sth.控制住(某事) beyond one’s control控制不住

under one’s control在某人控制之下 under control得到控制;被控制住 lose control of失去对??的控制

take/gain control of得到/取得对??的控制 2.get out of control摆脱控制 归纳拓展

be/get out of control失去控制

in the control of在……控制之下;受……的管理/控制 in control of sth.控制住(某事) beyond one’s control控制不住

under one’s control在某人控制之下 under control得到控制;被控制住 lose control of失去对??的控制

take/gain control of得到/取得对??的控制

?have?

?...under control使??得到控制 ?bring?

例句:The street party went on,getting louder and louder and out of control.

街头聚会还在继续,声音越来越大而且无法控制。 He took a corner too fast and lost control of the car.他转弯太急了,汽车失去了控制。

The government has been overthrown and the country is now under the control of the military.

政府被推翻了,现在整个国家都在军队的控制之下。 Firefighters now have the blaze under control. 消防员已经使火势得到了控制。 【链接训练】 完成句子

①He lost_his_control (失控了) and cried.

②Our company is a branch,in_the_control_of (在……控制下) the Head. 3.break down分解 归纳拓展

break down的其他意思: ①停止运转,出故障 ②失败,遭受挫折

③弄坏,打破,改变某人固有的观点

④(指某人的健康状况)变得恶劣,或身体垮掉

例句:The elevators in this building are always breaking down.这幢楼的电梯总出故障。

Peace talks have broken down over the question of reparations. 和谈因为战后赔款问题而破裂。 He has broken down from overwork.

他因工作过度而累垮了。

The thief broke down the window and broke into the room.小偷打破窗子闯进屋。 【链接训练】

①The couple________last year.They had lived together for twenty years,though. A.broke out B.broke away C.broke up D.broke down

【解析】 考查动词短语。句意为:这对夫妻去年离婚了,尽管他们一起生活了二十年。break up“结束,解散”。break down“毁掉,垮掉”;break out“爆发”;break away“脱离”。 【答案】 C

②My parents expected too much of me. When they heard that I had failed in the college entrance examination, they almost________. A.broke up B.broke off C.broke out D.broke down

【解析】 考查动词短语。句意为:我的父母对我期望很高,当他们听说我高考失败时,他们几乎(精神)崩溃了。break down在此意为“垮掉,(精神)崩溃”符合题意。break up“打碎,分裂,结束,驱散”;break out“(火灾,战争)爆发”;break off“中断”。 【答案】 D 句型

I wish I had not done this terrible thing. 我希望我当时没做这可怕(糟糕)的事。 I wish I were dead.我希望我死了。 归纳拓展

以上两句都是wish后宾语从句中用虚拟语气表示不可能实现的愿望。

(1)wish后跟一般过去时(be动词用were的形式)表示对当前存在的事实的一种不切合实际的想法。

(2)wish后跟过去完成时,表示以前发生的一种憾事。 (3)wish后跟would/could+动词原形,表示在主语的愿望之后发生的事情。

例句:I wish I knew what was going to happen. 但愿我知道将要发生什么事。

I wish I had succeeded in the interview. 我希望当时在面试中成功了。 【链接训练】

①I wish I ________ to talk this over with Mr Zhang when he was here last night. A.had been ableB.should be able C.have been able D.were able 【解析】 考查wish从句的虚拟语气。由时间状语last

4

night可知是与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,故用过去完

成时。

【答案】 A

②—I failed again.I wish I ________ harder. —But you ________.

A.had worked;hadn'tB.worked;don't C.worked;didn'tD.had worked;didn't 【解析】 句意为:——我又失败了,真希望当时再努力些。——但你没有那样做。在wish后的宾语从句中使用虚拟语气,表达与过去事实相反的假设时,从句谓语为过去完成时;表示与现在事实相反的假设时,从句的谓语为一般过去时。由“I failed again”可知“I wish...”所表达的愿望与过去的事实相反,故应使用过去完成时;由but可知第二人所陈述的是过去的事实,应该用一般过去时,故选D。 【答案】 D 语法

虚拟语气(Ⅰ)

一、虚拟语气是一种动词形式,表示说话人的一种愿望、假设、怀疑、猜测、建议等含义,虚拟语气所表示的含义不是客观存在的事实。在条件句中的应用,条件句可分为两类,一类为真实条件句,一类为非真实条件句。非真实条件句表示的是假设的或实际可能性不大的情况,故采用虚拟语气。

例句:If I were you,I would not agree with what he said.如果我是你,我就不同意他说的。

If she hadn’t been ill,she might have come. 如果她不是病了,她可能会来的。

If Professor Li should have time tomorrow,we could ask him some questions.

如果李教授明天有空的话,我们可以问他点儿问题。 二、使用虚拟条件句时要注意的几点 1.当条件状语从句表示的行为和主句表示的行为所发生的时间不一致时,被称为“错综时间条件句”,动词的形式要根据它所表示的时间作出相应的调整。 例句:If you had my advice just now(过去),you would be better now(现在).

如果刚才你听从我的建议,现在你就会好得多了。 2.if省略句

如果在虚拟条件句中含有had,should或were时,可把它们放于句首,并省略if,使用倒装语序。 例句:Were I at school again,I would study harder. 如果我能再回到学校,我会更加努力地学习。

注意:若省略的条件句中的谓语动词是否定形式时,不能用动词的缩略形式。如:我们可以说:Were it not for the expense,I would go abroad now.但不能说:Weren't it for the expense,I would go abroad now.。 3.含蓄条件句

有时为了表达的需要,在虚拟语气中并不总是出现if引导的条件句,而通过其他手段来代替条件句。 (1)介词或介词短语,如but for,but that,without,in case of。

(2)连词有in case,for fear that(唯恐),if only(要是??就好了)等。

(3)通过上下文的含义,句中往往有but,otherwise等。 例句:I was very busy yesterday,otherwise I would have helped you.我昨天很忙,不然的话,我会帮助你的。 She would have said no.But that she was afraid. 要不是她害怕的话,她就会说“不”了。 If only I had more money,I could buy the apartment.要是我有更多的钱,我就会买这套公寓了。

But for your advice,I could not have done it so successfully.

如果不是听了你的建议,我就不会做得如此成功。 The change could not have taken place without the open-door policy.

没有开放的政策,就不会有如此大的变化。 【链接训练】

①—I am sorry I spent so much money, dad. —I wish you ________ so. A.hadn’t done B.haven’t done C.didn’t do D.wouldn’t do

【解析】 考查虚拟语气。说话人说很后悔花了很多钱,答话人说我希望你没有这样做。表示与过去事实

5

相反的虚拟语气,用过去完成时。 【答案】 A

②If you ________ the bus, we ________ their concert in the theatre now.

A.miss;are enjoying

B.didn’t miss;are enjoying

C.had not missed;would be enjoying D.had not missed;were enjoying

【解析】 考查虚拟语气。错综时间条件句中的虚拟语气,从句与过去事实相反,故用had not missed;主句与现在事实相反,故用would be,故选C。 【答案】 C

③—You finally passed the exam,didn't you? —Yes,but for your help,I ________. A.would succeed B.wouldn't succeed

C.would have succeeded D.wouldn't have succeeded 【解析】 句意为:——你终于考及格了,是吗?——是的,但要不是你的帮助,我不会成功的。would do表示与现在的情况相反的假设;would have done表示与过去的事实相反的假设。根据句意,可知表示的是与过去的情况相反的假设,而且应该使用否定形式,选D。

【答案】 D

④—My God!I just missed the bus.

—That's too bad.You ________ it if you had set out a bit earlier.

A.should have caught B.had caught

C.would have caught D.could catch

【解析】 句意为:——天哪!我刚刚错过了公共汽车。——太糟糕了,如果你能早一点动身,就能赶上公共汽车了。should have done表示本应该做……;had done用在条件句中,表示与过去事实相反的假设;would have done用在主句中,可表示与过去事实相反的假设;could do可表示与现在情况相反的假设。由句意可知,所填的空为主句的谓语且表示与过去情况相反的假设,故应使用would have done。 【答案】 C

篇二:外研版高中英语选修6 Module5 导学案

Module 5 Cloning

导学案1 Introduction , reading and vocabulary page 57-59

1. Target language目标语言

a. 重点词汇

huge, human being, lip, monster, terrifying, ugly, create, frightening, horror, resemble, terrify, wrinkled, beauty, bone, chase, creation, disgust, emotion, fear, fiancée, lifeless, murder

b. 重点句子

1. The novel immediately became very popular and it is generally agreed that it is one

of the best science fiction stories ever written.

2. Using bones from dead bodies, he creates a creature that resembles a human being and gives it life.

3. Feeling very anxious, I prepared the equipment that would give life to the thing that lay at my feet.

4. It was on a cold November night that I saw my creation for the first time.

5. I wish I had not created this creature.

Task1 : new words revision:

1. 使…恐惧

3. 使厌恶,使觉得恶心

6. 拒绝

8. 呼吸

10. 与…相似

12. 恐怖;害怕;担心;

14. 创造 2. 追捕,追逐,追赶5. 谋杀,谋杀案 7. 燃尽 烧完自灭 9. 对照,与…对比 11. 扑倒在…上 13. 发出声音

Task2: phrases: 从课文中找到相应的单词或短语

1. create a monster

3. science fiction stories

5. have human emotions

7. the Arctic

9. for the first time

11. give life to

13. burn out

15. contrast …with…

17. the same …as

19. up and down

21. shake with fear

23. make a sound

25. put out a hand

2. resemble a huge human being 4. horror films 6. refuse to do 8. at the end of 10. a piece of equipment 12. fall against the window 14. by its tiny light 16. turn to look at me 18. rush out 20. throw oneself on… 22. at the same moment 24. again and again

Task3 :Sentence patterns:

1. The novel immediately became very popular and it is generally agreed that it is

one of the best science fiction stories ever written.

It is agreed that … 固定句型,意思是―…被一致认为‖,it 做形式主语,that 引导真实主语从句,类似结构: It is said/ reported/ believed/ hoped/ required/suggested/ thought that …

句式变化It is said that he has gone abroad. = He is said to have gone abroad.

2. While studying at university, he discovers the secret of how to give life to lifeless

matter.

While waiting, (= While he was waiting ), he was reading a magazine.

If it is necessary,(=If ___________), I’ll ring you up.

3. It was on a cold November night that I saw my creation for the first time.

联想:对not until 句型的强调

I didn't recognise him until he took off his dark glasses.

__________________________________________________________________

4. I wish I had not created this creature.

5. Lonely and unhappy, he begins to hate his creator, Frankenstein.

(Feeling)Very anxious, I prepared the equipment that would give life to the thing that lay at my feet.

考点:adj.或adj.短语作状语,表示原因。此外,还可表示伴随情况等。

6. Using bones from dead bodies, he creates a creature that resembles a human being and gives it life.

I woke, shaking with fear.

考点:v. –ing 短语作状语,表示方式、伴随情况。此外,还可以表示原因、结果、时间等。

重难点

1. terrify v. (make sth. frightened) 使惊恐,使受惊吓

n. terrorrun away in terror 惊慌地跑开

adj. terrified/ terrifying

be terrified at / with 因….吓了一跳 be terrified of 恐惧,害怕….

1). Having heard the alarm, _________ people ran out of the office.

2). I don’t like _________ films. They are frightening.

2. resemble: vt. be like or similar to…与……相像

常用短语:resemble sb./sth. (in sth.)

她和她弟弟长得很像。_______________________________

她说话时打手势的动作像她妈妈。__________________________________

3. refusev 拒绝 回绝 refuse + n / pron / to do / sb. sth.

4. murder n. /v. 谋杀,谋杀案 murderer凶手,谋杀犯

commit murders 进行谋杀,犯杀人罪

1). 一个月内发生了3起凶杀案。_______________________________

2). He murdered his wife with a knife.

5. chase: follow 追捕

在外面的院子里, 孩子们叫喊着, 互相追逐。

__________________________________________________________________ chase off: 赶跑

这个老人用棍子赶跑了所有调皮的男孩。

________________________________________________________________ chased after sb./sth. 追逐,追赶,追踪,追求

chase sb./sth. away/ off/ out 赶走,驱逐

chase about 到处飞奔 chase down 努力寻找

chase one’s dream 追求个人梦想

Why do people ___ material possessions?

A. chase awayB. chase after C. chase about D. chase down

6. burn outvi. 燃尽 烧完自灭

vt. burn sth. out = sth. be burnt out 被烧空, 烧毁

burn oneself out = be burnt out 精力耗尽 ;身体搞垮

burn up 烧起来 旺起来

1). 这座房子被大火烧光了. _____________________________

2). 蜡烛已烧尽____________________________________

3). 他要是继续这样拼命,就会累垮的。__________________________________

4). 把这些木头放在火上使它烧起来___________________________________ burn out /off烧光burn down 烧毁 burn to the ground 烧成平地

5).The hotel was ________________in the big fire.

6). The wooden house was _____________. 7. breathe v. 呼吸 It is good for the health to breathe deeply.

搭配:breathe in ________ breathe out ____________

The doctor told me to breathe in and then breathe out slowly.

拓展:breath n. hold one’s breath __________ out of breath ____________

8. contrastvt. 对照,对比 contrast A and/with B

1). 这首诗对比了青春与年老。________________________________

搭配:contrast with

2). 她的行动与诺言相差甚远。__________________________________

contrast n. 短语:in contrast to /with ___________by contrast ____________ contrast….with 不同类事物对比/映衬/衬托

compare…with 同类事物对比/比较

1). The teacher compared and contrasted the poems.

2) The white sailing boat ______________the blue sea.

3) My works don’t ______________yours.

9. disgust v. 使厌烦,使觉得恶心

1). 鱼的腥味令我恶心。 _______________________________

2). We’re all disgusted at the way her husband treats her.

n. disgustn. 厌恶这股气味使我作呕。_______________________________ disgusting可作形容词,表示―令人恶心的‖

10. turn to sb. / sth.常意为―向……求助‖。

The children all turned ______ the famous actress as she entered the classroom.

A. looked at B. to look atC. to looking atD. look at

11. fear n.恐怖;害怕;担心;v.害怕,畏惧

1). 我全身颤抖着吓醒了。 __________________________________

2). Helen didn’t want to get out of bed,_________________________.

海伦不想起床,生怕吵醒她的丈夫。

3). 小男孩害怕晚上单独外出。___________________________________ 拓展:for fear of...担心……;以防……in fear of…害怕…

never fear = don’t worry 别担心in/with fear惊恐地

fearful (frightening) adj. 吓人的,可怕的 fearless adj. 无畏的,勇敢的 He got to the station early, A. in case of B. instead of C. for fear of D. in search of

反馈训练

I 词汇拓展

1. emotion n. __________adj. 情感的 ___________adj. 没有感情的

2. fiancee n. __________ n. 未婚夫

3. murder v. _________ n. 凶手

4. breathe v. _________n. 呼吸

5. horror n. _______ adj. 可怕的,令人恐惧的

6. fear n. ________ adj. 可怕的 ________adj.无畏的

7. create v. _________n. 创造 ________adj. 创造性的 __________n 创造者 _________ n. 生物,动物

8. wrinkle adj. _______ n. 皱纹 v. 起皱纹,使起皱纹

导学案2 Function, Speaking, Listening and Vocabulary,

Everyday English 60-63

1. Target language目标语言

2. Ability goals能力目标

Enable the students to learn to talk about past and present regrets.

3. Learning ability goals 学能目标

Help the students learn how to know more about genetics.

Function

I wish I had not created this creature,

I wish I was not here.

I wish I could disappear!

I’m so sorry! It’s a great pity!

What a shame! That’s too bad!

If I had been there, he would not have made such a serious mistake.

Listening and Vocabulary

Ability goals能力目标 Enable the students to learn more about cloning.

3. Learning ability goals 学能目标

Help the students learn how to know more about genetics.

Teaching important & difficult points 教学重难点

Learn more about cloning.

Tapescript:

Presenter: Our topic for this week is ______. To discuss it, we have with us Dr

Hugh Donaville, head of a company that has already cloned a number of

animals.

Hugh D:Good morning.

Presenter: Dr Donaville, could you ___________ a simple explanation of cloning ? Hugh D:Certainly.___________are created in a laboratory. They take all their

genes from ____________-.

Presenter: So cloned animals come from one parent only.

Hugh D:Precisely.

Presenter: How successful has cloning been so far ?

Hugh D:Well, as most people know, in 1997 scientists cloned___________ Dolly.

Since then, scientists have cloned animals such as pigs and cats.

Presenter: You make cloning ___________.

Hugh D:Do I ? I wish it was. If it was easy, I’d be a very______________. Presenter: So what are the ___________?

Hugh D:Unfortunately, cloned animals get ill and die quite young. For example,

Dolly the sheep died in 2003. ____________________.

Presenter: Why do they get ill ?

Hugh D:We’ve got a few ideas but we don’t really understand why yet.

Presenter: I see. Now ___________, Dr Donaville, you believe that cloning will

_______________human beings.

篇三:外研版高中英语选修六Module5学案

闻喜县东镇中学学案编号NO YY652

年级 高二班 级 姓 名科 目英语(必修 2 )

《Module 5 Cloning》阅读 【学习目标】

1、通过自主阅读课文,能够认识课文中的新单词与词汇。 2、通过自主翻译课文,能够掌握课文中重要句型的结构。 3、通过自主阅读课文,能够透彻理解课文内容。 【课堂组织】

一.读课文,在文中找出下面短语意思

Task2: phrases: 从课文中找到相应的单词或短语

1. create a monster2. resemble a huge human being3. science fiction stories 4. horror films 5. have human emotions6. refuse to do7. the Arctic 8. at the end of

9. for the first time 10. a piece of equipment11. give life to

12. fall against the window 13. burn out 14. by its tiny light15. contrast …with…

16. turn to look at me 17. the same …as 18. rush out 19. up and down 20. throw oneself on…

21. shake with fear 22. at the same moment

23. make a sound

24. again and again 25. put out a hand

二.议:小组合作讨论

Part I the story of Frankenstein

I. Scan this part and complete the sentences:

1. When Frankenstein studies at university, he ________. 2. He creates the monster by_________.

3. The monster is like a human being because____________.

4. The scientist decides to destroy his creature because____________. 5. At last,______________________. Detailed understanding

II. Read the text again and choose the best answers.

1. Why did the monster kill Frankenstein’s brother ,his best friend and his new wife?

A. Because the monster felt lonely and unhappy. B. Because the monster wanted to become clever.

C. Because Frankenstein refused to create a wife for the monster. D. Because Frankenstein gave the monster an ugly face on purpose. 2. Which of the following descriptions of the monster is TRUE?

A. It had wrinkled black skin. B. Its eyes were yellow.

C.It was unable to move.D.It had white hair and black teeth.

III. Read Part2 of the text carefully and match the paragraph with the main idea. ParagraphsMain ideas

Para 1 a.The monster became a creature from Frankenstein’s worst nightmares.

Para 2b. Frankenstein regretted having created the monster. Para 3c. The outlook of the monster Para 4d. The monster came into being 三.讲一讲:将有疑问的地方提出,共同研究。

1.While studying at university, he discovers the secret of how to give life to lifeless matter. While waiting, (= While he was waiting ), he was reading a magazine. If it is necessary,(=If ___________), I’ll ring you up.

2. It was on a cold November night that I saw my creation for the first time. 联想:对not until 句型的强调

I didn't recognise him until he took off his dark glasses.

__________________________________________________________________ 四.展一展:将读一读议一议进行展示。 五.练一练:语法填空

阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于3个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。

Stress

外研版高中英语选修六module5

is difficult to define or measure. Some people enjoy a busy lifestyle and are able to deal well with life ,but may have periods when levels of stress increase.

You may have many signs if your stress builds up. For example,.

Ongoing stress__8__(think)to be bad for health,although this is difficult to prove. Stress may also contribute to other conditions are made worse by an increased level of stress. Besides, your work performance,and relationships, , we should try our best to get rid of our stress and live more comfortably.

1.______ 2.______ 3.______ 4.______ 5.______ 6.______ 7.______ 8.______ 9.______ 10.______ 学后反思(学到了什么?还有什么问题?能提出什么新问题?) 编制人 薛建巧 审核人 柴金虎 时 间 2014 年 12 月日