首页 | 小学 | 初中 | 高中 | 作文 | 英语 | 幼教 | 综合 | 早知道 | 范文大全 |
考试英语 当前位置:唯才网 > 英语 > 考试英语 > 正文 唯才网手机站

湖北职称考试英语卫生类b真题及答案

时间:2016-11-22 来源:唯才教育网 本文已影响

篇一:2014年职称英语考试卫生类B级真题及参考答案

2014年职称英语考试卫生类B级真题及参考答案 词汇选项:

1. London quickly became a flourishing port.

A. majorB. largeC. commercialD. successful

2. It was a magic night until the spell was broken.

A. charm B. time C. space D. opportunity

3. They are trying to identify what is wrong with the present system.

A. proveB. consider C. imagineD. discover

4. The committee was asked to render a report on the housing situation.

A. copy B. publishC. summarizeD. furnish

5. Afterwards there was just a feeling of let-down.

A. disappointment B. excitement C. anger

6. His stomach felt hollow with fear.

A. sincereB. respectful C. empty D. terrible D. calm

7. His knowledge of French is fair.

A. quite goodB. very useful C. very limitedD. rather special

8. The curriculum was too narrow and too rigid.

A. inflexible B. hidden C. traditional D. official

9. Several windows had been smashed.

A. cleanedB. replacedC. broken D. fixed

10. She felt that she had done her good deed for the day.

11. His professional career spanned 16 years. A. startedB. changedC. lasted D. moved

12. The worst agonies of the war were now beginning.

A. parts B. pains C. aspects D. results

13. The group does not advocate the use of violence. A. limit B. support C. regulate D. oppose

14. The majority of people around here are decent.

A. realB. honestC. normalD. wealthy

15. He led a very moral life.

A. human

阅读判断:

Some Schooling on Backpacks

According to the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. 5,900 kids were treated at hospital emergency rooms, clinics, and doctors’ offices last year for sprains (扭伤) and strains caused by backpacks. Such injuries are so widespread that more than 70 percent of physicians surveyed by the American of Orthopedic (整形外科的) Surgeons listed backpacks as a potential clinical problem for children.

How do you avoid such problems? Choose bags that have wide, padded straps (有垫的背带)and a belt. That will help transfer some of the weight from the back and shoulders to the hips. You should also tighten both straps firmly, so the packB. intelligent C. natural D. honourable

rests about 2 inches above your waist. Also, remember to pack your bag with the heaviest items closest to your back and to bend both knees when you pick it up.

I low much should you stuff into your back? That depends on your size and strength, but a general rule is not to exceed 20 percent of your body weight. So if a child weights 100 pounds, the backpack and its load should not be more than 20 pounds. One hint: Make frequent trips to your locker (储物柜) to exchange books between classes.

Backpacks with wheels let you pull the weight along the ground, but they have problems too. Many are larger than the average shoulder bag, so students are tempted to carry more than they would in a conventional pack.

Roller bags often don’t fit into a locker. They can also lead to tripping and falls in crowded halls. Whatever you use. 10 or 15 minutes of stretching and back strengthening is a good idea. 16. About six thousand American kids were injured by carrying backpacks last year.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned 17. 70 percent of UK physicians have treated children with sprains and strains.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned

18. Backpacks with wide, padded straps and a belt can help to avoid problems of sprains and strains.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned 19. A 100-pound child should carry a backpack of more than 20 pounds.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned

20. Children should put all the books in their locker.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned 21. Roller bags tend to be heavier than ordinary backpacks.

A. RightB. WrongC. Not mentioned

22. A 10-15 minutes’ exercise will help you bear a heavier backpack.

A. Right

概括大意与完成句子:

Aromatherapy(芳香疗法) 1 Aromatherapy is a form of alternative medicine which is based on the use of very concentrated essential oils from the flowers, leaves, bark, branches or roots of plants which are considered to have healing properties. In aromatherapy these powerful oils are mixed with other oils, such as almond(杏仁)oil, or they are diluted(稀释)with water. These solutions(溶液剂)can be rubbed on the skin, sprayed in the air, or applied as a compress(敷药)。2 Many people have aromatherapy massages(按摩),and depending on the treatment a person is having, the aromatherapist will massage the oil into the hands or shoulders. The massage is smooth and flowing, as it is designed to create a sense of relaxation and calm. The sessions are tailored to the individual's health and mood at the time, so every session is unique.3 Practitioners of aromatherapy believe that the aroma of the essential oils directly stimulates the brain or that the oils are absorbed through the skin into the bloodstream, where they can affect the whole body and promote healing. Other claims in support of aromatherapy are that it aids digestion, improves the functioning of respiratory system, reduces muscular aches and pains, and promotes muscle relaxation and tone. It has also been argued that aromatherapy can improve circulation, lower blood pressure, and help combat insomnia(失眠)and other stress-related disorders such as tension headaches, anxiety, and mild depression.4 However, while aromatherapy may have real effects that promote a sense of well-being, some traditional medicine practitioners remain doubtful about its powers. While research has confirmed that aromatherapy does have some positive short-term effects on most people, it also suggests that aromatherapy is not an actual science or medicine that should be used to treat illness. Furthermore, not all aromatherapy is considered beneficial to health. There are precautions which should be taken before having aromatherapy because some oils can have negative effects on people with certain medical conditions. The study of aromatherapy is relatively new and unexplored. More research needs to be conducted to make scientific conclusions about its use and effects. B. WrongC. Not mentioned

23. Paragragh1(B)

24. Paragragh2(C)25. Paragragh3(D)26. Paragragh4(A) 27. Aromatherapy is a mixture oil from parts of the plants to (A) 28. The sessions of aromatherapy massages are designed to (F) 29. Aromatherapy is believed to (B) in various ways 30. The used and benefits of aromatherapy need to (E)

阅读理解:

第一篇:

Approaches to Understanding Intelligences

It pays to be smart, but we are not all smart in the same way. You may be a talented musician, but you might not be a good reader. Each of us is different.

Psychologists disagree about what is intelligence and what are talents or personal abilities. Psychologists

have two different views on intelligence. Some believe there is one general intelligence. Others believe there are many different intelligences.

Some psychologists say there is one type of intelligence that can be measured with IQ tests. These psychologists support their view with research that concludes that people who do well on one kind of test for mental ability do well on other tests. They do well on tests using words, numbers or pictures. They do well on individual

篇二:2015年职称英语卫生B真题及答案汇总

2015年全国职称英语等级考试试卷

卫生类B级

第一部分 词汇选项

第二部分 阅读判断

缺第三部分 概括大意

Ebola Outbreak

1 You are likely aware that several countries in West Africa are battling an Ebola outbreak. Ebola is a dangerous and often lethal viral infection. Scientists believe that humans contracted the virus by eating the meat of rare animals. It is now believed that bats are the primary carries of the virus.

2 To date, there are only three major countries in West Africa experiencing a major outbreak: Sierra Leone, Liberia and Guinea. However, other countries such as Nigeria have reported confirmed cases of Ebola within their borders.

3 Unless you recently visited one of the three affected West countries you risk of contracting the virus is virtually zero. Unlike other recent airborne virus outbreaks like SARS, the Ebola virus can only be spread through direct contact with an infected person. Specifically, Ebola is spread through contact with body fluids. Though, the virus is transmittable, only an infected person exhibiting symptoms is communicable.

4 The signs and symptoms of Ebola are non-specific and patients typically exhibit them after a week of contracting the virus. Symptoms may appear as early as two days or as late as three weeks after initial infection. Symptoms include disgust, weakness and stomach pain. More uncommon symptoms include chest pain, bleeding and sore throat.

5 Ebola is devastating because of its ability to attack and replicate in every organ of the body. This causes an overstimulation of the body?s inflammatory response, causing the flu-like symptoms. The virus also causes bleeding and impairs the body's normal clotting mechanism (凝血机制), making bleeding even more severe. Loss of blood volume and decreased organ perfusion (器官灌注)ultimately lead to organ failure and death.

6 The current outbreak is the deadliest viral outbreak in over 35 years. While diseases such as the malaria (疟疾) are far more communicable, Ebola is one of the world?s most fatal viral infections. Ebola's fatality rate exceeds that of SARS.

23. paragraph 2___D____

24. paragraph 3___A____

25. paragraph 4___C____

26. paragraph 5___E____

A. Am I at risk of contracting the virus?

B. is the current outbreak the deadliest?

C. How do know if have contracted the virus?

D. What areas are currently affected?

E. What exactly does Ebola do to the body?F. What caused the Ebola outbreak?

27. The initial Ebola outbreak was found in___E____.

28. The difference between SARS and Ebola viruses lies in___C____.

29. The symptoms of the patients after being infected may first appear____F___.

30. The Ebola virus transmits by contact with___A____.

A. infected body fluids

B. against the outbreak severity

C. the mode of transmission

D. the initialdays of being infected

E. three countriesin West Africa

F. within a widerange of days 第四部分 阅读理解

第1篇 Dangers await babies with altitude

【高海拔地区的婴儿有危险】

【出自卫生教材阅读判断第5篇】

Women who live in the world?s highest communities tend to give birth to under-weight babies, a new study suggests. These babies may grow into adults with a high risk of heart disease and strokes.

Research has hinted that newborns in mountain communities are lighter than average. But it wasn?t clear whether this is due to reduced oxygen levels at high altitude or because their mothers are under-nourished — many people who live at high altitudes are relatively poor compared with those living lower down.

To find out more, Dino Giussani and his team at Cambridge University studied the records of 400 births in Bolivia during 1997 and 1998. The babies were bom in both rich and poor areas of two cities: La Paz and Santa Cruz. La Paz is the highest city in the world, at 3.65 kilometers above sea level, while Santa Cruz is much lower, at 0.44 kilometers.

Sure enough, Giussani found that the average birthweight of babies in La Paz was significantly lower than in Santa Cruz. This was true in both high and low-income families. Even babies bom to poor families in Santa Cruz were heavier on average than babies born to wealthy families in lofty La Paz. “We were very surprised by this result,” says Giussani.

The results suggest that babies born at high altitude are deprived of2 oxygen before birth. “This may trigger the release or suppression of hormones that regulate growth of the unborn child.3 ?? says Giussani.

His team also found that high-altitude babies tended to have relatively larger heads compared with their bodies4. This is probably because a fetus starved of oxygen will send oxygenated blood to the brain in preference to the rest of the body5.

Giussani wants to find out if such babies have a higher risk of disease in later life. People born in La Paz might be prone to heart trouble in adulthood, for example. Low birthweight is a risk factor for coronary(冠状的) heart disease. And newborns with a high ratio of head size to body weight are often predisposed to high blood pressure and strokes in later life.

1. What does the new study discover?

a. Babies born to wealthy families are heaver

b. Women living at high altitude tend to give birth to underweight babies.

c. Newborns in cities are lighter than average.

d. Low-altitude babies have a high risk of heart disease in later life.

2. Giussani and his team are sure that

a. Babies born in lance paz are on average lighter than in santa cruz.

b. People living at high altitudes tend to give birth to underweight babies.

c. The birthweight of babies born to wealthy families is santa cruz.

d. Mothers in la paz are commonly under-nourished

3. It can be inferred from what giussani says in paragraph 4 that

a. The finding was unexpected

b. He was very tired

c. The study took longer than expected

d. He was surprised to find low-income families in la paz

4. The results of the stu(来自:www.Hn1c.cOm 唯 才教 育网:湖北职称考试英语卫生类b真题及答案)dy indicate the reason for the underweight babies is

a. Lack of certain nutrition

b. Powerty of their mother

c. Different family backgrounds

d. Reduction of oxygen levels

5. It can be learned about from the paragraph that

a. High-altitude babies tend to have high blood pressure in later life

b. Under-weight babies have a shorter life span

c. Babies born to poor families lack hormones before birth

d. New born wealthy families have larger heads compared with their bodies

第2篇 New US Plan for Disease Prevention

【美国疾病预防新政策】

(出自综合教材阅读第40篇,跨类别、跨级别出题)

Urging Americans to take responsibility for their health, Health and Human Services Secretary Tommy Thompson on Tuesday launched a $15 million program to try to encourage communities to do more to prevent chronic diseases like heart disease, cancer and diabetes.

The initiative highlights the cost of chronic diseases — the leading causes of death in the United States — and outlines ways that people can prevent them, including better diet and increased exercise.

“In the United States today, 7 of 10 deaths and the vast majority of serious illness, disability and health care costs are caused by chronic diseases.” the Health and Human Services Department said in a statement.

The causes are often behavioral — smoking, poor eating habits and a lack of exercise.

“I am convinced that preventing disease by promoting better health is a smart policy choice for our future.” Thompson told a conference held to launch the initiative.

“Our current health care system is not structured to deal with the escalating costs of treating diseases that are largely preventable through changes in our lifestyle choices.”

Thompson said heart disease and strokes will cost the country more than $351 billion in 2003. “These leading causes of death for men and women are largely preventable, yet we as a nation are not taking the steps necessary for us to lead healthier, longer lives.” he said.

The $15 million is slated to go to communities to promote prevention, pushing for changes as simple as building sidewalks to encourage people to walk more.

Daily exercise such as walking can prevent and even reverse heart disease and diabetes, and prevent cancer and strokes.

The money will also go to community organizations, clinics and nutritionists who/are being encouraged to work together to educate people at risk of diabetes about what they can do to prevent it and encourage more cancer screening.

The American Cancer Society estimates that half of all cancers can be caught by screening, including Pap tests for cervical cancer, mammograms for breast cancer, colonoscopies, and prostate checks.

If such cancers were all caught by early screening, the group estimates that the survival rate for cancer would rise to 95 percent.

第3篇 缺

第五部分 补全短文

lung cancer 【肺癌】

【出自卫生教材概完第8篇】

1. The death rate due to cancer of the lungs has increased more than 800 percent in males and has more than doubled in females during the last 25years. It is considerably higher in urban and industrial areas than in ruraldistricts. There are many possible causes, but it is still controversial which are most blameworthy. Those factors which have been mentioned most frequently are the presence of foreign particles and other irritants in the air (smoke particles, smog, exhaust fumes), and the smoking of cigarettes and cigars.

2. Numerous studies have demonstrated a striking correlation between the death rate from lung cancer and smoking habits. Among heavy smokers — 21 to 30 cigarettes per day — the mortality rate from lung cancer is nearly 17 times the rate from nonsmokers. It is expected the deathrate among women will increase as the present high rate of smoking among women has its effect.

3. Sometimes cases of lung cancer are discovered at the time an x-rayis taken for the purpose of detecting tuberculosis. Too often, however, acurrent emphasis upon the danger of exposure to radiation1 from X-ray machines can frighten people away from routine chest X-rays and thus prevent an early diagnosis of lung cancer. Early detection is absolutely essential if any possibility of cure is to be maintained2. Modern X-ray machines in competent hands pose such slight danger, at least to those over 40 years of age, that this would be much more than offset by the advantages of discovering a tumor while it is small enough to be completelyremoved.3

4. A common form of lung cancer is bronchogenic carcinoma4,so-called because the malignancy originates in5 a bronchus. The tumor may grow until the bronchus is blocked, cutting off6 the supply of air to that lung. The lung then collapses, and the secretions trapped in the lung spaces become infected, with a resulting pneumonia or the formation of a lung abscess. Such a lung cancer can also spread to cause secondary growths in the lymph nodes7 of the chest and neck as well as in the brain and other parts of the body. The only treatment that offers a possibility of cure, before secondary growths have had time to form, is to remove the lung completely. This operation is called pneumonectomy.

5. Malignant tumors of the stomach, the breast, the prostate gland8and other organs may spread to the lungs, causing secondary growths.

第六部分 完形填空 Eating Potatoes Gives Your Immune System a Boost

【食用土豆能促进我们的免疫系统】

【出自卫生教材阅读第17篇,押中文章】 Eating potatoes is not only good for bowel health, but also for the whole immune system, especially when they come in the form of a potato salad or eaten cold. In a study on an animal model, researchers in Spain found that pigs fed large quantities of raw potato starch (RPS)1 not only had a healthier bowel, but also decreased levels of white blood cells, such as leucocytes and lymphocytes in their blood. White blood cells are produced as a result of inflammation or disease, generally when the body is challenged.

The general down-regulation of leucocytes observed by the Spanish researchers suggests an overall beneficial effect, a generally more healthy body.2 The reduction in leukocyte levels was about 15 percent. Lower lymphocyte levels are also indicative of reduced levels of inflammation, but the observed reduction in both lymphocyte density and lymphocyte apoptosis is surprising. In what was the longest study of its kind, pigs were fed RPS over 14 weeks to find out the effect of starch on bowel health. “The use of raw potato starch in this experiment is designed to simulate the effects of a diet high in resistant starch," said study leader Jose Francisco Perez at the Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona3, Spain. Humans do not eat raw potatoes, but they do eat a lot of foods that contain resistant starch, such as cold boiled potatoes, legumes, grains, green bananas, pasta and cereals. About 10 percent of the starch eaten by human is resistant starch - starch that is not digested in the small intestine and so is shunted into the large intestine where it ferments. Starch consumption is thought to reduce the risk of large bowel cancer and may also have an effect on irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)4. Immunology expert Lena Oman?s team previously found that the overall lymphocyte levels do not vary for IBS patients, but that lymphocytes are transferred from the peripheral blood to the gut, which support the hypothesis of IBS being at least partially all inflammatory disorder. She says the decrease in lymphocytes observed by the Spanish is therefore interesting, and a diet of resistant starch may be worth trying in IBS patients. Oman is currently at the Department of Internal Medicine, Goteborg University, Sweden5. The study is published in the Journal Chemistry and Industry, the magazine of the SCI6.

篇三:2015年职称英语《卫生类A级》真题及答案

2015年职称英语《卫生类A级》真题及答案

第1部分:词汇选项(第1~15题,每题1分,共15分)

下面每个句子中均有1个词或短语划有底横线,请为每处划线部分确定1个意义最为接近的选项。

1.【题干】Different hypotheses have been put forward to explain why UFOs exist .

【选项】

A.sentence

B.comments

C.conclusions

D.theories

【答案】D

2. 【题干】She is a lovely gracious woman.

【选项】

A.courteous

B.curious

C.quiet

D.shy

【答案】A

3. 【题干】She hugged me like an old friend and invited me to dinner the next day.

【选项】

A.embraced

B.held

C.kissed

D.patted

【答案】A

4. 【题干】It was unfortunate that she had erased the message.

【选项】

A.heard of

B.looked of

C.spoken out

D.rubbed out

【答案】D

5. 【题干】He never grumbled about working overtime.

【选项】

A.talked

B.wrote

C.spoke

D.complained

【答案】D

6. 【题干】To start with ,we need to decide who will preside over the meeting.

【选项】

A.chair

B.attend

C.celebrate

D.prepare

【答案】A

7. 【题干】I must apologize for my outrageous behavior.

【选项】

A.courageous

B.greedy

C.angry

D.glorious

【答案】C

8. 【题干】I think she made a blunder by announcing it ahead of time.

【选项】

A.decision

B.mistake

C.promise

D.plan

【答案】B

9. 【题干】He came back home ,weary and fatigued.

【选项】

A.scared

B.worried

C.exhausted

D. frightened

【答案】C

10. 【题干】I have to apologize for my abrupt departure yesterday.

【选项】

A.late

B.unfriendly

C.suddenly

D.unfold

【答案】C

11. 【题干】He was obsessed with American horror movies.

【选项】

A.kept thinking about

B.took advantage of

C.paid no attention to

D.cared nothing about

【答案】A

12. 【题干】You accusation is wholly without foundation.

【选项】

A.almost

B.probably

C.completely

D.evidently

【答案】C

13. 【题干】My room is really very cosy.

【选项】

A.cool

B.comfortable

C.cold

D.clean

【答案】B

14. 【题干】Some astronomers contend that the universe may be younger than previously believed.

【选项】

A.predict

B.argue

C.think

D.suggest

【答案】B

15. 【题干】The woman living next door is extremely slender.

【选项】

A.tall

B.weak

C.slim

D.pale

【答案】C

第2部分:阅读判断(第16~22题,每题l分,共7分)

下面的短文后列出了7个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子做出判断:如果该句提供的是正确信息,请选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,请选择B;如果该句的信息文中没有提及,请选择C。

阅读判断

One-third of parents lack facts about child development

One-third of parents of babies have a surprisingly low knowledge of child development, including basic concepts about what their children should know or how they should act, a new study finds.

For instance, the study found that many parents don't know that 1-year-olds can't tell the difference between right and wrong, and often don't cooperate or share when playing with other children.

The results are surprising because the parents who took part in the survey had young children, said lead author Dr. Heather Paradis, a pediatric fellow at the University of Rochester Medical Center, in New York."They were watching or had just watched their kids go through this development, and they were probably the most knowledgeable of anybody."

Paradis and her colleagues examined the results of a survey of parents -- 98.6 percent of whom were mothers -- of more than 10,000 9-month-old babies. As part of the survey, the parents were asked 11 questions designed to test their knowledge of a baby's development.The researchers also examined what the parents said about their interactions with their children, and watched videotapes of how the parents taught new things to their kids.One-third of those surveyed incorrectly answered four or more of the questions. Even when the researchers adjusted the statistics to account for such factors as education levels and income, those parents were still less likely to enjoy "healthy interactions" with their children.

A lack of proper understanding of a child's development can cause assorted problems, Paradis said. For example, she said, a mother might expect an 18-month-old child to sit